TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA


 

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is designed for individuals who would like to relocate to the UK by setting up or run a business in the UK and available funds to invest.  Applicants can bring their family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.

Eligibility Criteria

Applicants need to have access to either:

  • Have £200,000 investment funds
  • All of the above funds need to have been held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • All of the above funds need to be disposable to spend in the UK

Or

  • At least £50,000 funds from:

     – one or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services authority One or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or

     -one or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business

Applicants are required to score sufficient points based on the available investment funds, knowledge of English language and by having enough funds to meet maintenance requirement.

Extend your Visa

Entrepreneur visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years. To have access you also need to prove that you have created new jobs and established a business in the United Kingdom. These requirements can be flexible, please consult our advisers for more details.

Settlement

The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK is 180 days per year. Applicants are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country while those who create ten jobs or achieve an annual turnover of £5 million a year can apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

British Passport

Applicants are eligible to apply for British citizenship after 6 years of the UK residence. The number of days that the applicant is allowed to spend outside of the UK is no more than 450 days during the 5 years and 90 days during the final 12 months.

 

How do I apply? Please speak to one of our advisers +44(0) 20 7993 6346

Other information on different visa types that you may find relevant can be found on our pages for  Tier 1 Investor and Sole Representative Visas.

 

Mann’s Solutions is regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) Nº F201501006.